Butters

The Ratings, Review, Ingredients and Where-to-buy; of different natural butters on the market.

Showing the single result

  • shea

    Shea Butter

    4.00 out of 5

    Shea butter (In some parts of West Africa, shea butter is referred to as Ori) is an off- white or ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is also edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. The French name karité comes from ghariti, its equivalent in the Wolof language of Senegal.