Health-Benefits-Tea-Tree-Oil
Tea-tree-oil_acne_treatment1Tea-Tree-Oil1

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Essential Oil.

*** Should be diluted with carrier oil before use on skin and scalp. Try 3-5 drops for every 10-15ml of carrier oil.

Where to buy

Product Description

Tea tree oil is derived from the leaves of the tea tree, which is native to Southeast Queensland and the Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. It is an essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor and a color that ranges from pale yellow to nearly colorless and clear. Do not confuse the tea tree with the unrelated common tea plant that is used to make black and green teas.Tea tree oil is toxic when taken by mouth, but is widely used in low concentrations in cosmetics and skin washes

USES:

Tea tree oil is applied to the skin (used topically) for infections such as acne, dandruff, fungal infections of the nail (onychomycosis), lice, scabies, athlete’s foot (tinea pedis), and ringworm. It is also used topically as a local antiseptic for cuts and abrasions, for burns, insect bites and stings, boils, vaginal infections, recurrent herpes labialis, toothache, infections of the mouth and nose, sore throat, and for ear infections such as otitis media and otitis externa.

Some people add it to bath water to treat cough, bronchial congestion, and pulmonary inflammation.

***It can be used topically in diluted form by most people, but can be hazardous if used in concentrated form.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Do you stock this product?

Please let us know, email: info@theboah.com